Don't peek at me!

MENU

Call Now - (979) 846-2009

Cockroach & Roaches; Treatments & Control in College Station Texas

Cockroach Control in College Station Texas

Roaches / Cockroaches

Latin Name: Periplaneta americana (L.)
Common Family Name: Blattid cockroaches
Latin Family Name: Blattidae
Other Names: Palmetto bug, Bombay canary

Origin

Possibly from northern Africa or Asia, but found worldwide for many centuries now. It occurs throughout the United States as a common indoor and outdoor cockroach, and in some areas may be more common than the German roach.

Biology

Cockroach HeadThis species is common outdoors in landscape plantings, in sewers or storm drain systems, and in lower areas of buildings where moisture may be greater. It may inhabit storm drains in huge numbers, emerging through man-hole covers at night to invade buildings. They will feed on most carbohydrate or protein based materials, including humain hair or finger and toenails. Each female produces around 10 egg capsules, carrying the capsule for a day or two and then carefully placing it in a protected location. Each egg capsule has an average of 15 eggs in it and these hatch in about 45 days. Development to the adult stage averages about 450 days, but may take well over 2 years in colder climates. Adults live an average of around 1 year, but potentially can live almost 3 years.

Identification

The American roach adult has fully developed wings and is capable of some flight, usually from an upper location to a lower surface. It is reddish brown with a yellow right around the prothorax. Adults may be up to 1.5 inches long from head to tail, with extremely long antennae. The cerci are long and thin, a character that separates the nymphs of American roaches from those of Oriental roaches.

Characteristics Important in Control

Since this species is abundant outdoors, control begins with habit management in the outdoor areas. Removal of harborage sites under debris or piles of wood and discarded materials will reduce populations near a structure. Control of food and moisture sources outdoors and indoors are important. Granular insect baits are well accepted, and the use of a perimeter treatment with a residual insecticide will intercept many individuals that attempt to access a structure.

Year Round Guaranteed Pest Control

Did you know that our Year Round Guaranteed Residential Pest Control covers cockroaches?! That’s right! Why call a pest control company more than once! Just call Swoboda Pest Control, we will set you up on our no-hassle service, and you’ll be pest free! If you’re on our service and a bug makes it past us, just call! We’ll take care of it as part of your guarantee.

Learn more about the program on our Residential Pest Control page!

(979) 846-2009 Call For Help

Hours of Operation:
Monday-Friday 8:00a - 5:00p

Guaranteed Residential Pest Control Only $25 per month! Got pests? We'll get them.

Learn more about pests we treat

(click any image link below)

Quick Help & Free Estimate

Have a question or need to schedule?

Fill out our fast form and we'll get you the help you need.

Complete the CAPTCHA captcha